Hernández After School Program



The Hernández After School Program:

The HASP mission is to provide youth development programming and to promote social-emotional learning in a safe environment where youth can develop their bilingual identity, receive targeted homework support, and explore new interests with caring adults and peers. Open to all Hernández students (K1-8), the program operates Monday through Friday from school dismissal at 3:10 until 6:30 PM.

Our current specialty programs include 3 Point foundation; African Dance/Drumming; America Scores; Arts; Ecoscholars; Harvard STAGE; Karate; Nature Club; Jumpstart; Biology Club; Peace Through Play; Robotics; Sole Train; Strong Women, Strong Girls; Generation Rx; 10 Boys initiative & Chess Club.

 

We are currently enrolling for the 2019-20 school year!
Download Our Application Form

 

Additional resources:


Hernández After School Program Staff

After School Director                                                After School Events Coordinator

Sara Kilroy,                                                                       Anita Torres, Room 023A
director@friendsofthehernandez.org                atorres@bostonpublicschool.org

After School Program Coordinator                  Assistant Program Coordinator
Jeffrey Mestre,                                                               Molly Marmanillo
coordinator@friendsofthehernandez.org

AmeriCorps VISTA                                                      AmeriCorps
Development Coordinator                                      Massachusetts Promise Fellow

Jaileen Reyes Bances                                                 Dalitza Almeyda

Commonwealth Corps Coordinators
Volunteer Coordinator:
Valorie Steier
Lee Conmigo: Fani Rosas

 


After school Group Leaders

Middle School                                                       5th Grade Group Leader
Dalitza Almeyda                                                    Jullian Jimenez

4th Grade Group Leader                                 3rd Grade Group Leaders
Tatiana Burgos                                                      Lourdes Marreo and Karina Herrera

2nd Grade Group Leaders                               1st Grade Group Leader
Alexandrias and Daisy Rojas                           Brenda Pizarro and Yoeli Rios

K2 Group Leaders                                                 K1 Group Leader
Carol Perez and Yenny Diaz                              Christina and Sumeiry

Thank you to all our amazing specialists

Let’s connect on social media!